TUBA & EUPHONIUM STUDIO

The Florida State University College of Music combines comprehensive degree programs with leading faculty and talented ensembles, offering students the highest quality of educational settings. Within the program, the FSU Tuba and Euphonium Studio cultivates a supportive environment that challenges each student to maximize their potential thereby creating a distinct tradition of developing leaders in a variety of musical fields. The studio is comprised of students majoring in music performance, music education, music therapy, music theory, and arts administration, totaling approximately 30 undergraduate and graduate students that come to FSU from across the United States.

The FSU Tuba and Euphonium Studio maintains an active performance schedule on and off campus. Studio ensembles have been invited for performances at the 2018 and 2020 Southeast Regional Tuba Euphonium Conferences, the 2019 United States Army Band Tuba Euphonium Workshop, and the 2019 International Tuba Euphonium Conference. 

Follow this link to hear our tuba/euphonium octet performance at the 2019 United States Army Band Tuba and Euphonium Workshop. 

For more information about auditioning for the FSU Tuba and Euphonium Studio, visit the FSU College of Music Admissions webpage.  

 

STUDENT SUCCESS

COMPETITIONS

 

2020 Leonard Falcone Festival

Brandon Smith - Bronze Medalist, Artist Tuba Competition

Jonah Zimmerman - Silver Medalist, Artist Euphonium Competition

2020 International Euphonium Tuba Festival

Jonah Zimmerman - First Place Winner, Solo Artist Competition

2020 Southeast Regional Tuba Euphonium Conference (Kennesaw State University)

Anthony Borda - Finalist, Solo Tuba Young Artist Competition

Ian Graves - Finalist, Mock Tuba Audition

Brandon Smith - Finalist, Solo Tuba Artist Competition

Ryan Sorenson - Finalist, Solo Tuba Artist Competition

Austin Thornton - Finalist, Solo Euphonium Young Artist Competition

Jonah Zimmerman - Finalist, Mock Euphonium Audition

FSU Tuba/Euphonium Quartet (Ian Graves, Jordan Masone, Brandon Smith, Jonah Zimmerman) - Finalist, Chamber Music Competition

2020 Midwest Regional Tuba Euphonium Conference (University of Kentucky)

Jonah Zimmerman - Finalist, Mock Euphonium Audition; Finalist, Solo Euphonium Artist Competition

2020 United States Army Band National Collegiate Solo Competition

Jonah Zimmerman - Finalist (Euphonium)

2020 United States Army Band Tuba Euphonium Workshop Solo Tuba Competition

Brandon Smith - Finalist

2020 Online Brass Championships

Jonah Zimmerman - Best Euphonium; 9th Place Overall

2019 Leonard Falcone Festival

Ian McCollum - Semifinalist, Artist Euphonium Competition

2019 International Tuba Euphonium Conference (University of Iowa)

Brandon Smith - First Place Winner, Arnold Jacobs Mock Tuba Audition

2018 Southeast Regional Tuba Euphonium Conference (Florida State University)

Colby Hollingsworth - Finalist, Solo Tuba Artist Competition

Ian McCollum - Second Place, Solo Euphonium Artist Competition

FSU Tuba/Euphonium Quartet (Harrison Brown, Chris Martin, Sheldon Martin, Ian McCollum) - Second Place, Chamber Music Competition

SUMMER FESTIVALS

2020

Harrison Brown - Sewanee Music Festival

Austin Thornton - Eastern Music Festival

2019

Ian Graves - Eastern Music Festival

Daniel Mentzer - Sewanee Music Festival

2018

Harrison Brown - Sewanee Music Festival

AUDITION SUCCESS

2019

Jesse McConnell - Winner, Northwest Florida Symphony Orchestra Substitute Tuba Audition 

Brandon Smith - Semifinalist, Louisville Orchestra Principal Tuba Audition; Finalist, The Florida Orchestra Principal Tuba Audition

Jonah Zimmerman - Semifinalist, United States Air Force Ceremonial Band Euphonium Audition

BEYOND FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY

2020

Harrison Brown (BM 2020) - Accepted with scholarship to MM studies at New England Conservatory

Turner Gray (BA 2019) - Accepted with scholarship for MM studies at Northwestern University; Accepted with graduate assistantship for MM studies at Washington State University

Ian Graves (MM 2020) - Accepted with scholarship for MM studies at the University of Miami

Chris Martin (BM 2018) - Accepted with teaching fellowship for DMA studies at the University of North Texas

Sheldon Martin (BME 2019) - Appointed Assistant Director of Bands, Lake Nona High School, Orlando, FL

Spencer Oyster (BME 2020) - Appointed Director of Bands, Marathon Middle/High School, Marathon, FL

Justin Snively (BME 2020) - Appointed Director of Bands and Orchestra, Stone Magnet Middle School, Melbourne, FL

2019

Colby Hollingsworth (BME 2018) - Appointed Director of Bands, Heritage High School, Palm Bay, FL

Stephen Mayo (BME 2019) - Appointed Associate Director of Bands, Choctawhatchee High School, Fort Walton Beach, FL

Ian McCollum (DM 2019) - Appointed Lecturer of Tuba and Euphonium, University of North Carolina-Charlotte

Jonathan Sims (BME 2019) - Appointed Director of Bands and Orchestra at Hillsborough High School, Tampa, FL

2018

Elyse Frezza (BME 2018) - Appointed Music Teacher, Pride Elementary School, Deltona, FL

Chris Martin (BM 2018) - Accepted with scholarship for MM studies at the University of North Texas

Each year, we host several distinguished guest artists for recitals and master classes. These guests have included:

​​

2019-2020

Canadian Brass

Aubrey Foard, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Adam Frey, University of North Georgia

Thomas Leleu, International Solo Artist

Daniel Rowland, University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Justin Stowe, The 282nd United States Army Band

2018-2019

Presidio Brass

Fritz Kaenzig, University of Michigan

Alex Lapins, University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Charles Villarrubia, University of Texas at Austin

2017-2018

Axiom Brass

Austin Howle, Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Jarrett McCourt, New World Symphony

Kazuhiro Nakamura, Osaka College of Music

Bill Pritchard, Amplituba

David Zerkel, University of Georgia

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube